Doe v. Roe
[…] Popp , 84 NY2d 601, 607 [1994], quoting 1985 McKinney's Session Laws of NY, at 3022–23).

In enacting this mandatory fee schedule, the Legislature also recognized that, "on occasion the blanket fee levels could impose an extraordinary hardship on a plaintiff's attorney due to the particular ‘complexity or cost of the case’ " ( Yalango , 84 NY2d at 607, quoting 1985 McKinney's Session Laws of NY, at 3023). Therefore "[t]o mitigate any such harsh effects," the Legislature also enacted Judiciary Law § 474–a (4) to permit a plaintiff's attorney who "believes in good that that the fee schedule .... because of extraordinary circumstances, will not give him [or her] adequate compensation," he or she may apply for greater compensation to the justice of the court presiding over the matter.