Doe v. Ramey
[…] Steadman, 411 S.W.3d 717, 721 (Ky. 2013) (quoting Kentucky Employers Mut. Ins. v. Coleman, 236 S.W.3d 9, 15 (Ky. 2007)). Lack of subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived by the parties. Gaither v. Commonwealth, 963 S.W.2d 621, 622 (Ky. 1997).

"The District Court is a court of limited jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction in all matters specified in KRS 24A.110 to 24A.130." KRS 24A.010(1). "The juvenile jurisdiction of District Court shall be exclusive in all cases relating to minors in which jurisdiction is not vested by law in some other court." KRS 24A.130. Similarly, KRS 610.010(1) states in relevant part:

Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the juvenile session of the District Court of each county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living or found within the county who has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday or [public offenders under age eighteen exempting children sixteen or older who commit motor vehicle offenses.]
(Emphasis added.)