Doe v. Ramey
[…] KRS 610.070(3); KRS 610.340(1)(a), (3), and (5). The circuit court erred by failing to reverse the district court's decision for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court's decision.

We address the next two issues to provide guidance generally in IPO cases, so that these same errors may not occur on remand. Doe argues that the district court erred in advising Doe and his mother that Doe's testimony during the IPO proceedings could be used against him in juvenile or criminal proceedings. The IPO statute affirmatively states in KRS 456.070(6): "Testimony offered by an adverse party in a hearing ordered pursuant to KRS 456.040 shall not be admissible in any criminal proceeding involving the same parties except for purposes of impeachment." In interpreting the equivalent statement from a former version of KRS 403.780 which did not include the impeachment exception, the Court of Appeals determined that although a crime is an offense against the Commonwealth, brought in the name of the Commonwealth, a reasonable interpretation was