Doe v. Ramey
[…] (Emphasis added.) The rest of KRS 610.010 addresses how various listed actions are to be categorized (public offenses, status offenses, nonoffender actions, and mental health actions), and allows or exempts certain actions from juvenile court jurisdiction. Notably, nowhere are DVO or IPO actions in which the respondent is a minor addressed.

Pursuant to KRS 456.030(6)(a), "[j]urisdiction over petitions filed under this chapter [IPOs] shall be concurrent between the District Court and Circuit Court." Accordingly, because jurisdiction over IPO cases is not vested exclusively in the circuit court, where the respondent is a minor an IPO hearing must take place before the juvenile session of the district court as it has exclusive jurisdiction "in all cases relating to minors in which