Case No. 10-C-0911
[…] The parties' motions for reconsideration fail to show a need to correct manifest errors of law or fact. While the parties generally re-argue their original positions on the constitutional issues and raise several points of disagreement with the Court's analysis, they have not established errors requiring reconsideration. Accordingly, both plaintiffs' motion for reconsideration (ECF No. 60) and defendants' motion for reconsideration (ECF No. 58) are DENIED.
________________________
William C. Griesbach, Chief Judge
United States District Court
See Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(2-3), (6) ("[L]aw enforcement agencies . . . shall verify the addresses of sexual offenders who are not under the care, custody, control, or supervision of the Department of Corrections"); Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(14)(a) ("A sexual offender must report in person . . . to the sheriff's office in the county in which he or she resides or is otherwise located to reregister."); Fla. Stat. § 775.21(6-8) (same as applied to "sexual predators"); Conn. Gen.