reframing "the claims in this appeal to more accurately reflect the arguments set forth in the body of the plaintiff’s brief"
[…] General Statutes § 52-46 provides in relevant part: "Civil process ... shall be served ... if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before [the day of the sitting of the court]."
General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions ... shall be returned ... if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for parentage and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."
General Statutes § 52-592 provides in relevant part: "(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form ... the plaintiff ... may commence a new action ... for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."