reframing "the claims in this appeal to more accurately reflect the arguments set forth in the body of the plaintiff’s brief"
[…] (Footnote added.) In her 2021 complaint, the plaintiff brought the same claims against the fraternity and Quinnipiac as she had in the 2019 action. The summons and complaint filed with the court contained a return date of March 16, 2021. Process was then served on the fraternity and Quinnipiac on March 10 and 11, 2021, respectively.
General Statutes § 52-593 provides in relevant part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein , the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. ..." (Emphasis added.)
Quinnipiac and the fraternity, on April 23 and 26, 2021, respectively, filed motions to dismiss the 2021 action.