reframing "the claims in this appeal to more accurately reflect the arguments set forth in the body of the plaintiff’s brief"
[…] Subsequently, the plaintiff reached a settlement with the individual fraternity members, pursuant to which the plaintiff signed a nondisclosure agreement to protect their identities.
General Statutes § 52-46 provides in relevant part: "Civil process ... shall be served ... if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before [the day of the sitting of the court]."
General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions ... shall be returned ... if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for parentage and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."