reframing "the claims in this appeal to more accurately reflect the arguments set forth in the body of the plaintiff’s brief"
[…] Relatedly, the court concluded that the plaintiff's reliance on § 52-592 was misplaced because § 52-592 applies only to save eligible, previously failed actions "commenced within the time limited by law ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) The court concluded that the 2019 action did not commence until after the relevant statute of limitations, § 52-584, had expired and, therefore, the 2021 action could not be saved under § 52-592. Moreover, the court concluded that the plaintiff's reliance on § 52-593 was misplaced because "[t]he [2019] action was not dismissed for failure to name the right defendant." This appeal followed.