A23-1338
[…] Stat. § 541.07, generally provides that actions "for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort resulting in personal injury" must be "commenced within two years." But this general statute of limitations does not apply if an enumerated statutory provisions "otherwise prescribes." Minn. Stat. § 541.07. One of the enumerated statutory provisions is the second statute of limitations at issue in this case, Minn. Stat. § 541.073 (2022). See id. Thus, if the statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.073 applies to a claim, the two-year limitation in Minn. Stat. § 541.07 does not apply.
Under Minn. Stat. § 541.073, "[a]n action for damages based on sexual abuse . . . must be commenced within six years of the alleged sexual abuse in the case of alleged sexual abuse of an individual 18 years or older." Minn. Stat. § 541.073, subd. 2(a). The statute defines "sexual abuse" as "conduct described in sections 609.342 to 609.3451 and 609.3458." Minn. Stat. § 541.073, subd. 1(1). As relevant here, Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1 (2022), describes conduct constituting third-degree criminal sexual conduct: a person (1) engaged in sexual penetration of another person and (2) as relevant here, used coercion or force. Minn.