A23-1338
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). We apply statutory terms in accord with their common usage, and we may consult dictionary definitions in the absence of statutory definitions. Great N. Ins. Co. v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc., 911 N.W.2d 510, 516 (Minn. 2018).
The dispute here centers on which of two statutes of limitations applies to Doe's claims for false imprisonment and IIED. The first statute of limitations, found in Minn. Stat. § 541.07, generally provides that actions "for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort resulting in personal injury" must be "commenced within two years." But this general statute of limitations does not apply if an enumerated statutory provisions "otherwise prescribes." Minn. Stat. § 541.07. One of the enumerated statutory provisions is the second statute of limitations at issue in this case, Minn.