1:23-cv-00542-SEB-MJD
[…] Klein v. George G. Kerasotes Corp., 500 F.3d 669, 671 (7th Cir. 2007).
Thus, we "look[] to Indiana law for the statute of limitations, its exceptions, and its rules on equitable relief." Aldrich, 565 F.Supp.3d at 1104. "Indiana courts view statutes of limitations favorably, finding that such rules 'rest upon sound policy and tend to the peace and welfare of society.'" Id. (quoting Shideler v. Dwyer, 417 N.E.2d 281, 283 (1981)).
As relevant here, the statute of limitations under Indiana law governing tort claims is two years. See IND. CODE § 34-11-2-4 ("An action for .. injury to person or character ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues."). Indiana applies a ten-year statute of limitations to actions based on contracts in writing and a six-year limitations period to actions alleging breach of an oral contract.