Doe v. Minor Female One
[…] In his original complaint, the plaintiff identified all of the defendants by name. In the first part of this motion, filed by the Victims' Advocate pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-13c (5), the defendants ask that court seal the file and order the plaintiff to amend his complaint, using fictitious names for the defendants. Following oral argument, the court granted this portion of the motion in accordance with the provisions of Practice Book § 11-20.

General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and. . . [s]uch other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person. . . ."

The Victims' Advocate also seeks sanctions against the plaintiff's counsel for revealing the victims' names, both in the original complaint and in a newspaper article about this litigation.