Doe v. Minor Female One
[…] General Statutes § 54-86e provides in relevant part that "[t]he name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section. . . 53a-71 . . . or of an attempt thereof shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses." Under General Statutes § 1-1K "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the general statutes, `victim of crime' or `crime victim' includes immediate family members of a minor. . . ."

The Victims' Advocate and the defendants wish to apply § 54-86e in the context of a civil trial and to have the court sanction the plaintiffs counsel for revealing the identities of the victims.