Doe v. Minor Female One
[…] General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and. . . [s]uch other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person. . . ."

The Victims' Advocate also seeks sanctions against the plaintiff's counsel for revealing the victims' names, both in the original complaint and in a newspaper article about this litigation. General Statutes § 54-86e provides in relevant part that "[t]he name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section. . . 53a-71 . . . or of an attempt thereof shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses." Under General Statutes § 1-1K "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the general statutes, `victim of crime' or `crime victim' includes immediate family members of a minor. . . ."