Doe v. Mast
[…] Defs. J&S Mast's Br. in Opp'n 6 (emphasis added); accord id. at 9-10 (citing Va. Code § 16.1-305(A)); Pls.' Mot. 8-9.

Section 16.1-305 protects the confidentiality of J&DR “court records.” Va. Code § 16.1305; see Nelson v. Middlesex Dep't of Soc. Servs., 820 S.E.2d 400, 411 (Va. Ct. App. 2018) (“Subject to certain exceptions, juvenile court records are to be kept confidential.” (citing Va. Code § 16.1-305)). As relevant here, it states that “[a]ll juvenile case files shall be filed separately from adult files and records and shall be open for inspection only to” the persons listed in subsection A. See Va. Code § 16.1-305(A) (emphasis added). Those persons include the judge and “staff assigned to serve the [J&DR] district courts,” “[t]he attorney for any party,” and “[a]ny other person, . . . by order of the court, having a legitimate interest in the case or in the work of the court.” Id. § 16.1-305(A)(1), (3), (4). Under subsection B, “[a]ny or all part of the records enumerated in subsection A, or information secured from such records, which is presented to the judge in court or otherwise in a proceeding under this law shall also be made available to the parties to the proceedings and their attorneys.” Id. § 16.1-305(B). “All other juvenile records, including the docket, petitions, motions and other papers filed with a case, transcripts of testimony, findings, verdicts, orders and decrees shall be open to inspection only by those persons . . . designated in subsections A and B.” Id. § 16.1-305(C).

Plaintiffs John Doe and Jane Doe were not parties to the J&DR Matter. See Pls.' Mot. 13; Defs.