Doe v. Marshall Univ. Bd. of Governors
[…] Sept. 15, 2010) (“Marlow also seeks copies of all emails to, or from, any CCSB board member or employee related to nine (9) categories. Because the school board has 8,000 employees, most of whom have no information relevant to the claims at issue, the request is also overly broad and places an undue burden on CCSB for compliance.”).
Further, to the extent that the request is construed to include e-mails and documents from or concerning students at the University, this would implicate the provisions of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”). 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g(b)(2)(B). FERPA provides that “[n]o funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access to, any personally identifiable information,” which includes parent name and contact information. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2); 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (defining “personally identifiable information”). Marlow v. Chesterfield Cnty. Sch.