Doe v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 801.21(6).

¶18 The circuit court then determines "whether there are sufficient grounds to restrict public access according to applicable constitutional, statutory, and common law." Wis. Stat. § 801.21(4). Section 801.21 does not provide substantive reasons to protect a document; that law is found elsewhere. For example, Wis. Stat. § 801.19 defines protected information that must be omitted or redacted from circuit court records—including passport and social security numbers. § 801.19(1)(a). And Wis. Stat. § 801.20(1) requires the director of state courts to "maintain a list of commonly-filed documents made confidential by statutes, court rules and case law." When the law provides grounds for redacting or sealing a document, the court must "use the least restrictive means that will achieve the purposes of this rule and the needs of the requester." § 801.21(4). A comment to the rule stresses this "section is intended to make it clear that filing parties do not have the unilateral right to designate any filing as confidential and that permission from the court is required." S. Ct. Order 14-04, § 7.