Doe v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] We decline to do so. We begin with the relevant law as it now exists.

A. Legal Standards

¶12 The ordinary rule in Wisconsin and everywhere is that those availing themselves of the legal system should do so openly. See, e.g., State ex rel. La Crosse Trib. v. Cir. Ct. for La Crosse Cnty., 115 Wis. 2d 220, 241-42, 340 N.W.2d 460 (1983) ; Doe v. Village of Deerfield, 819 F.3d 372, 376-77 (7th Cir. 2016) ; 67A C.J.S. Parties §§ 173 - 74 (2022). While we protect certain vulnerable legal participants, such as children and crime victims, the business of courts is public business, and as such is presumed to remain open and available to the public. See Wis. Stat. § 757.14 ("The sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same ... except if otherwise expressly provided by law."); Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.81(8) ("Every notice of appeal or other document that is filed in the court and that is required by law to be confidential shall refer to individuals only by one or more initials or other appropriate pseudonym or designation."); Wis.