Doe v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] III. INJUNCTION

¶30 Finally, the parents ask us to provide injunctive relief on the underlying Policy. As best we can tell, this request stems from two different statutory bases— Wis. Stat. § 808.07(2)(a) and Wis. Stat. § 813.02 —following several motions the parents filed with the circuit court and court of appeals. Given the posture of this case, it is not appropriate to grant the parents’ requested temporary relief.

¶31 We first address the request for temporary injunctive relief under Wis. Stat. § 808.07(2)(a). That statute provides: "During the pendency of an appeal" circuit courts and appellate courts are permitted to: "1. Stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or order; 2. Suspend, modify, restore or grant an injunction; or 3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered." § 808.07(2)(a). Notably, any injunctive relief granted under § 808.07(2)(a) lasts only "[d]uring the pendency of an appeal." Once an appeal ends, an injunction issued under § 808.07(2)(a) terminates. In addition, Wis.