Doe v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] ¶17 The basic procedure we created was to require a "party seeking to protect a court record" to "file a motion to seal part or all of a document or to redact specific information in a document." Wis. Stat. § 801.21(2). Sealing and redacting are different. " ‘Seal’ means to order that a portion of a document or an entire document shall not be accessible to the public." § 801.21(1)(b). " ‘Redact’ means to obscure individual items of information within an otherwise publicly accessible document." § 801.21(1)(a). A party filing a motion under § 801.21 can file the material under temporary seal until a court rules on the motion, and the movant is required to "specify the authority for asserting that the information should be restricted from public access." § 801.21(2).

We also specified that the court may act on its own initiative to "order sealing or redaction of any part of the court record or transcript." Wis. Stat. § 801.21(6).

¶18 The circuit court then determines "whether there are sufficient grounds to restrict public access according to applicable constitutional, statutory, and common law." Wis. Stat. § 801.21(4). Section 801.21 does not provide substantive reasons to protect a document; that law is found elsewhere. For example, Wis.