Doe v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] This pure speculation lacks merit. Each attorney is an officer of the court subject to strict ethical rules in the maintenance of confidential information. Each would need to agree to a protective order—the specifics of which have not yet been negotiated. The parents present no reason to think the order to keep their identities private as to the District and the general public will not be followed.

¶28 Furthermore, we observe the circuit court's exercise of discretion was a proper application of the statutory test. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.21(4) directs that if "there are sufficient grounds to restrict public access" to court records, "the court will use the least restrictive means that will achieve the purposes of this rule and the needs of the requester." The circuit court concluded some protection for the parents’ identities was warranted and decided to shield their names from public view and the District's view. But the court did not see the same danger in disclosing the parents’ names to the District's attorneys.