Doe v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] Accordingly, we decline to provide any relief under § 808.07(2)(a).

As previously noted, the court enjoined the district "from applying or enforcing" the policy "in any manner that allows or requires District staff to conceal information or to answer untruthfully in response to any question that parents ask about their child at school, including information about the name and pronouns being used to address their child at school."

¶33 The parents also appear to ask us for injunctive relief under Wis. Stat. § 813.02. That section provides in relevant part:

When it appears from a party's pleading that the party is entitled to judgment and any part thereof consists in restraining some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would injure the party, or when during the litigation it shall appear that a party is doing or threatens or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering some act to be done in violation of the rights of another party and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain such act.

§ 813.02(1)(a). The parents assert that they can bring such a motion directly to an appellate court under Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.14, which sets forth the procedure for filing motions in appellate courts.