Doe v. Lima
[…] However, the Court also understands that decision-making with respect to the resolution of this litigation does not rest with the parties alone. Under New York law, the defendants are entitled to indemnification by New York State for the amount of any settlement of claim arising from actions within the scope of their public employment. See N.Y. Pub. Off. L. § 17(3)(a). In order to obtain the benefit of this indemnification for a specific settlement, state employees must obtain both a certification from DOCCS and then the approval of the New York Attorney General ("NYAG"), who "shall give [her] approval if in [her] judgment the settlement is in the best interest of the state." Id. § 17(b)(3). Thus, although neither DOCCS nor the NYAG are parties to this proceeding, their participation is necessary to the settlement process set forth in N.Y. Pub. Off. L. § 17.