20-cv-2148
[…] See Dubnow v. McDonough, 30 F.4th 603, 610 (7th Cir. 2022); Doran v. Wilkie, 768 Fed.Appx. 340, 349 n.6 (6th Cir. 2019). Thus, in § 7462(f) proceedings, as in APA challenges, summary judgment is the proper stage for determining whether, as a matter of law, an agency action is supported by the administrative record and otherwise complies with the law. Cf. Richards v. Immigr. & Naturalization Serv., 554 F.2d 1173, 1177 & n.28 (D.C. Cir. 1977) (explaining that the “merit of the administrative decision” must be “determined exclusively on the administrative record”).
Section 7462(f) directs courts to “review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be[] (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (C) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2). Arbitrary and capricious is a “narrow standard of review.” Dep't of Homeland Sec. v. Regents of the Univ. of California (“Regents”), 140 S.Ct. 1891, 1905 (2020).