Doe v. Jaddou
[…] Doe argues that these components of the RTD Policy are inconsistent with three INA provisions that must be read together. First, Doe focuses on 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(A), which provides that "aliens who are inadmissible ... are ineligible to receive visas and ineligible to be admitted to the United States," and includes among the categories of inadmissible individuals "any immigrant at the time of application for admission" who is “not in possession of a ... valid entry document required by [the INA]" and “a valid unexpired passport, or other suitable travel document....” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(A). Doe next cites 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3), which provides that § 1182(a)(7)(A) “shall not be applicable to any alien seeking admission to the United States under [§ 1157(c)].” Id. § 1157(c)(3).