Doe v. Jaddou
[…] As a result, the Cooper Memorandum's statement that refugees “who leave the United States without permission or with expired refugee travel documents are inadmissible under [§ 1182(a)(7)],” Cooper Mem. at 2. is plainly "not in accordance with law,” specifically § 1157(c)(3), in violation of the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

The Government argues that its authority for the RTD Policy derives from a different provision, 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1), which provides that “the Attorney General may, in the Attorney General's discretion and pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, admit any refugee who ... is admissible (except as otherwise provided under [§ 1157(c)(3)]) as an immigrant under [the INA].” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1).