Doe v. Jaddou
[…] Doe next cites 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3), which provides that § 1182(a)(7)(A) “shall not be applicable to any alien seeking admission to the United States under [§ 1157(c)].” Id. § 1157(c)(3). Further, Doe cites 8 U.S.C. § 1181, which mandates that “no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States” without a “valid unexpired immigrant visa” and a “valid unexpired passport or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality, if such document is required under the regulations,” id. § 1181 (a), but then states that this provision “shall not apply” to an individual admitted as a refugee, Id. § 1181(c).