Doe v. Jaddou
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B).

The Government contends that Doe's claim is barred by 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) because its decision is based on its discretionary authority. Specifically, the Government argues that the challenged decision is grounded in the Government's authority to admit refugees under 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1), which states that the Government "may, in the Attorney General's discretion and pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, admit any refugee," and in 8 C.F.R. § 223.2(e), which provides that “USCIS may approve or deny a request for a reentry permit or refugee travel document as an exercise of discretion.”