Doe v. Jaddou
[…] The Government also cites Shaiban v. Jaddou, __F.4th __, No. 21-2010, 2024 WL 1422735 (4th Cir. Apr. 3, 2024), in which the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, citing Patel, held that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) barred judicial review of the plaintiff s claim that USCIS improperly denied his application for adjustment of status under 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) based on USCIS's finding that the plaintiff was inadmissible on terrorism grounds. Shaiban, 2024 WL 1422735, at *1-2. In so ruling, the court focused on the language of § 1159(b), which provides that the “Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary's or the Attorney General's discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe, may adjust" the status of an alien granted asylum “to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" if certain enumerated statutory conditions are met. 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b); Shaiban, 2024 WL 1422735, at *3.