Doe v. Integris Health, Inc.
[…] App. Vol. II at 231.

"Interoperability refers to the ability of IT systems to share and use electronic information." C. Stephen Redhead, Cong. Rsch. Serv., R40161, The Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act 1 n.2 (2009).

In 2009, Congress codified the position of National Coordinator in the Health Information Technology Act (the "HITECH Act" or the "Act"). See Am. Recovery &Reinvestment Act, Pub. L. No. 111-5, 123 Stat. 115, 230 (2009) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-11(a)). The Act directs the National Coordinator to act "in a manner consistent with the development of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure that allows for the electronic use and exchange of information." 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-11(b). Additionally, the HITECH Act directed HHS to make incentive payments to healthcare providers for their "adoption and meaningful use of certified EHR technology." Id. § 1395w-4(o).