CIV-23-473-R
[…] C. Negligence Claims
Plaintiff's final claim asserts that the District acted negligently in a variety of ways, including in its hiring, supervision and retention of Arthur, its implementation of policies, and its training. The District argues that it is exempt from liability for its alleged negligence under the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 151 et seq.
First, to the extent Plaintiff's claims are premised on the failure to adopt or enforce policies to protect students from sexual harassment, the District is exempt from liability under § 155(4) of the OGTCA, which provides that a political subdivision shall not be liable for a loss resulting from the “[a]doption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a.. .regulation or written policy.”
Second, this Court has previously found that claims against a school district for negligently hiring, training, supervising, or retaining a teacher or negligently failing to maintain safe school premises fall within the discretionary function exemption outlined in § 155(5). This provision precludes liability against a political subdivision for claims resulting from the “[p]erformance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees.” Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(5). See also Franks v. Union City Pub. Sch., 943 P.2d 611, 613 (Okla. 1997) (explaining that discretionary functions protected under this exemption “include the policy making and planning decisions, although not negligent performance of the policy”).