Doe v. Horne
[…] At the time intervention was granted, Defendant Horne had already retained counsel, filed several motions, answered the complaint, and confirmed his intention to vigorously defend this lawsuit. (See Doc. 20, 21, 24, 31, 39, 42, 57, 58, 66, 67, 71, 72, 73.)

While the Intervenor-Defendants have not yet filed an answer in this case, as was the case in Mi Familia Vota, they did file a Motion to Intervene (Doc. 19), Response to the Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. 82), and a Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' claims (Doc. 146).

Under A.R.S. § 41-192(E), in the event that the attorney general is disqualified, “the state agency is authorized to make expenditures and incur indebtedness to employ attorneys to provide the representation or services.”

Whether the Plaintiffs alleged in their Complaint that the legislature acted with discriminatory intent is similarly irrelevant. Legislative purpose and motive is at issue due to the very nature of the claim.