Doe v. Horne
[…] (Doc. 19 at 11.) Proposed Intervenors do not demonstrate that their interest differs from the Legislators or that the Legislators will fail to defend the bill with equal zealousness.

Second, Proposed Intervenors argue that Defendant Horne is not capable of making the parent representatives arguments because he lacks the financial resources to do so. (Doc. 98 at 15.) Plaintiffs assert that this argument has already been disposed of by this Court-and the Court agrees. A.R.S. § 41-192(E) provides that, in the event that the attorney general is disqualified, “the state agency is authorized to make expenditures and incur indebtedness to employ attorneys to provide the representation or services.” Indeed, Defendant Horne has retained counsel, filed several motions, answered the complaint, and confirmed his intention to vigorously defend this lawsuit in the press. Moreover, the Legislators have been permitted to intervene.