Doe v. Horne
[…] Thomas C Horne, et al., Defendants.


ORDER

JENNIFER G. ZIPPS UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Pending before the Court is a Motion to Intervene pursuant to Rule 24 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure filed by Anna Van Hoek, Lisa Fink, Amber Zenczak, and Arizona Women of Action (Proposed Intervenors). (Doc. 98.) Plaintiffs filed an opposition and the Proposed Intervenors filed a reply. (Docs. 130, 138.) For the following reasons, the Court will deny the Motion to Intervene.

BACKGROUND

In 2022, the Arizona Legislature and then-Governor Doug Ducey enacted A.R.S. § 15-120.02 (the Statute), which provides that interscholastic or intramural “[a]thletic teams or sports designated for ‘females', ‘women' or ‘girls' may not be open to students of the male sex.” The Statute went into effect in on September 23, 2022.

Plaintiffs Jane Doe and Megan Roe are two transgender girls who attend Arizona schools and intend to try out for and participate on girls' sports teams in the current academic year.