Doe v. Horne
[…] (Doc. 35 at 5, 6 n.1.)

The Legislators assert that their interest in this action is “defending the constitutionality of state statutes.” (Doc. 19 at 10.) Arizona law requires that, when a state court proceeding alleges a state statute is unconstitutional, “the attorney general and the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate shall be served with a copy of the pleading, motion or document containing the allegation at the same time the other parties in the action are served and shall be entitled to be heard.” A.R.S. § 12-1841(A). Further, “[t]he attorney general, the speaker of the house of representatives or the president of the senate, in the party's discretion, may intervene as a party, may file briefs in the matter or may choose not to participate in a proceeding that is subject to the notice requirements of this section.” § 12-1841(D). Thus, the Court concludes that the Legislators have a protectable interest in defending the constitutionality of A.R.S. § 15-120.02 that may be practically impaired or impeded without their participation in this action. See Berger v.