Doe v. Horne
[…] Id. at 2205 (finding intervention appropriate because the legislative leaders who sought intervention were “not burdened by misgivings about the law's wisdom” unlike the named state defendants). That is not the case here. While the Attorney General is disqualified from participation, Defendant Horne has retained outside counsel and is vigorously defending A.R.S. § 15-120.02. See A.R.S. § 41-192(E) (“If the agency has received written notification from the attorney general that the attorney general is disqualified ... the state agency is authorized to make expenditures and incur indebtedness to employ attorneys to provide the representation or services.”) The Court is not persuaded that Defendant Horne is incapable or unwilling to make all of the arguments advanced by the Legislators.