Doe v. Horne
[…] (Doc. 19.) Plaintiffs responded in opposition and the Legislators replied. (Docs. 35, 43.) For the following reasons, the Court will deny the motion to the extent the Legislators seek to intervene as of right, but will grant permissive intervention on a limited basis to allow the Legislators to present argument and evidence in opposition to Plaintiffs' pending Motion for Preliminary Injunction.

BACKGROUND

In 2022, the Arizona Legislature and then-Governor Doug Ducey enacted A.R.S. § 15-120.02, which provides that interscholastic or intramural “[a]thletic teams or sports designated for ‘females', ‘women' or ‘girls' may not be open to students of the male sex.” The law went into effect in on September 23, 2022. Plaintiffs Jane Doe and Megan Roe are two transgender girls who attend Arizona schools and intend to try out for girls' sports teams in the upcoming academic year.