Doe v. Haley
[…] Id. This Court held a hearing on this matter on Friday, April 4, 2014. ECF No. 219. After carefully considering the filings and arguments by all parties, this Court has concluded that Jane Doe should be appointed as John Doe's guardian ad litem for purposes of this settlement and the settlement should be approved.

Standard of Review

S.C. Code Ann. § 62-5-433 details the procedures for settlement of claims in favor of minors. § 62-5-433(B)(1) states that settlement of any claim over twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of a minor requires the petitioner to file with the court a "verified petition setting forth all of the pertinent facts concerning the claim, payment, attorney's fees, and expenses, if any, and the reasons why, in the opinion of the petitioner, the proposed settlement should be approved." S.C. Code Ann. § 62-5-433(B)(1). The petitioner must also state in the verified petition that "in his opinion, the proposed settlement is in the best interests of the minor." Id.

The court shall issue an order approving the settlement if "the court concludes that the proposed settlement is proper and in the best interests of the minor." S.C. Code Ann. § 62-5-433(B)(2). The court "must require that payment or delivery of the money or personal property be made through the conservator." S.C. Code Ann. § 62-5-433(B)(3).

Appointment of Jane Doe as guardian ad litem for John Doe

The Petition to Approve a Minor Settlement seeks to appoint Jane Doe as John Doe's guardian ad litem for purposes of this settlement. ECF No. 218. Jane Doe is John Doe's maternal aunt and foster mother.