Doe v. Gross
[…] Id. The Court disagrees that Plaintiff's pleading is so deficient as to warrant complete dismissal of this claim.

First, the Amended Complaint provides sufficient notice of the alleged conduct comprising Plaintiff's civil claim for rape in the first degree. Under New York Penal Law Section 130.35, “[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [w]ho is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless[.]” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.35. As defined in New York Penal Law Section 130.00, the term “sexual intercourse” bears “its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration.” Id. § 130.00(1). Moreover, the term “‘[p]hysically helpless' means that a person is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.” Id. § 130.00(7). “Further, New York courts have reaffirmed that ‘the definition of physically helpless is broad enough to cover a sleeping victim.'” Dunham v. Travis, 313 F.3d 724, 731 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting People v. Sensourichanh, 737 N.Y.S.2d 670, 671 (3d Dep't 2002)).