Doe v. Gross
[…] Civil Code 340.16 and is brought during the three-year time period set forth in that section.”). Plaintiff further lists three specific sex offenses under the California Penal Code for which Plaintiff seeks to hold Defendant civilly liable: sexual battery, rape, and forcible sexual penetration, id. ¶ 114, proscribed respectively under California Penal Code Sections 243.4, 261, and 289.

The Amended Complaint lists Section “234.4” of the California Penal Code, a section number that does not exist. Plaintiff presumably meant Section 243.4, which is captioned “Sexual battery; punishment.”

Section 340.16 of the California Civil Code provides:

(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:
(1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.
(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(a). “Sexual assault” is in turn defined with reference to certain enumerated crimes described in the California Penal Code, including in Sections 243.4, 261, and 289. Id. § 340.16(b)(1). As amended in 2022 by the SACUAA, Section 340.16 further provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, for “any action described in subdivision (a) that is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 2009, and is commenced on or after January 1, 2019, that would have been barred solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired[,] . . . [s]uch claims . . . may be commenced until December 31, 2026.” Id. § 340.16(b)(3). As Plaintiff alleges conduct that occurred in 2011 and 2012 and commenced this action on July 21, 2023, the claim is timely under this provision.