Doe v. Fall River School District
[…] Plaintiffs' contention is unpersuasive. Defendant Mroz's denial is stated with particularity; it identifies the statute at issue, thereby alerting plaintiffs to the possibility of deficiencies in their notices of claim. This is sufficient to meet the requirements of Rule 9(c).

Section 893.80(1) has two parts. Subsection (a) relates to the time for filing the notice of injury. It requires that "written notice of the circumstances of the claim" must be served upon the municipality and the employee "within 120 days of the happening of the event giving rise to the claim." Failure to comply with subsection (a) will not bar action on a claim if (1) the municipality had actual notice of the claim and (2) "the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial" to the municipality or the