Doe v. East Hartford Board of Education
[…] In response, Tandoh argues that the fourth criterion is disjunctive and that it is satisfied if a judgment would subject the state to liability or operate to control the activities of the state. As such, Tandoh maintains that the fourth criterion is satisfied because any judgment rendered by the court could have the potential to impact the manner in which DCF social workers handle educational programs in the future.

General Statutes § 5-141d(a) provides: " The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, and any member of the Public Defender Services Commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person’s civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious."

On this point, the court also agrees with Tandoh. A review of the relevant case law indicates that the fourth Spring criterion is disjunctive. Compare Cimmino v.