Doe v. District of Columbia
[…] Doe ex rel. Tarlow v. District of Columbia, 489 F.3d 376, 378, 380 (D.C.Cir.2007). The Circuit found that the answer to both inquiries is “No.” It explained that, under District law,

a “decision to grant, refuse or withdraw consent” on behalf of a patient who lacks the mental capacity to make medical decisions “shall be based on the known wishes of the patient” if those wishes are ascertainable. D.C.Code § 21–2210(b). But “if the wishes of the patient are unknown and cannot be ascertained,” the decision “shall be based on ... a good faith belief as to the best interests of the patient.” Id. It is undisputed here that plaintiffs have always lacked “sufficient mental capacity to appreciate the nature and implications of a health-care decision, make a choice regarding the alternatives presented or communicate that choice in an unambiguous manner.”