Doe v. Department of Health
[…] Following submissions by Petitioner, this Court granted a Temporary Restraining Order, dated December 17, 2007, staying the license suspension and enjoining the Respondent from publishing the DO. Petitioner then brought this action to permanently stay the license suspension pending review by the Administrative Review Board. Petitioner claims that, as the only OB-GYN in his medical practice, the penalty will cause irreparable harm to his patients and his reputation. Additionally, Petitioner has posted non-anonymous comments on a website concerning the DO.

Public Health Law § 230-c(4)(a) provides that "[a]ny penalty imposed by the order of the committee on professional medical conduct, other than a penalty of annulment, suspension without stay or revocation, is stayed by the service of the notice of review upon the administrative review board and remains stayed until the review board renders its determination." Further, Public Health Law § 230(10)(g) provides that "[t]he committee's findings, conclusions, determinations and order shall become public upon issuance in any case in which annulment, suspension without stay or revocation of the licensee's license is ordered."