Doe v. Department of Health
[…] Additionally, Petitioner has posted non-anonymous comments on a website concerning the DO.

Public Health Law § 230-c(4)(a) provides that "[a]ny penalty imposed by the order of the committee on professional medical conduct, other than a penalty of annulment, suspension without stay or revocation, is stayed by the service of the notice of review upon the administrative review board and remains stayed until the review board renders its determination." Further, Public Health Law § 230(10)(g) provides that "[t]he committee's findings, conclusions, determinations and order shall become public upon issuance in any case in which annulment, suspension without stay or revocation of the licensee's license is ordered."

After a full review of the record, this Court declares that the DO is stayed, that the Respondent is enjoined from enforcing the DO, and that the Petitioner has waived anonymous status.

Here, the Committee's DO includes a two-year suspension, with only thirty days effective.