Doe v. DCF
[…] Access and use of this information shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations . . . General Statutes § 17a-28 also sets forth the requirement of confidentiality of records of the Department of Children and Families and the limits regarding access to such records. Except as authorized by these provisions, the records are not to be disclosed without the consent of the person or his legal guardian. The interest of the public in these reports do not outweigh the individual's right to privacy." Doe v. Lasaga, supra, 36 Conn. L. Rptr. 751. Under § 17a-28(a)(5), "records" are defined as "information created or obtained in connection with the department's child protection activities or activities related to a child while in the care or custody of the department, including information in the registry of reports to be maintained by the commissioner pursuant to section 17a-101k, provided records which are not created by the department are not subject to disclosure, except as provided pursuant to [other subsections]." Thus, in accordance with the spirit and intent of General Statutes § 17a-28 and to protect the privacy rights of the minors involved in these matters, the court may decide to seal certain documents filed with the court and submitted with the record.