CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-3081-S
[…] Travis , 654 F. App'x at 166 ; see also Compl. Count III.
a. DISD
It is well established that school districts, as governmental entities, are generally immune from suit under the Texas Tort Claims Act. See Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia , 253 S.W.3d 653, 656 (Tex. 2008). Although the Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of immunity for "tort claims involving the use or operation of motor vehicles," id. , the allegations underlying the IIED claim against DISD here do not involve such use. See also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.051 ("Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district[.]"). Accordingly, Plaintiff has not stated a viable IIED claim against DISD.
b. Bayer