FBTCV186080863S
[…] SecureCare Realty, LLC, 315 Conn. 265, 277-78, 105 A.3d 857 (2015). Here, the parties have not provided the court with any evidence beyond the complaint and its attachments.
II. THE SIMILAR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER REQUIREMENT
Section 52-190a(a) requires that the opinion letter attached to the complaint be authored by a "similar health care provider." The statute expressly refers to the definition of that term in Section 52-184c. That statute states in subsection (a) that "[t]he prevailing standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light or all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." It provides two different definitions for "similar health care provider."