No. CV-11-3073-EFS
[…] Defendants have the burden of proof that the statute of limitations expired before John Doe filed this lawsuit in 2011. See Korst v. McMahon, 136 Wn. App. 202, 208 (2006).
Pursuant to RCW 4.16.340, "Actions based on childhood sexual abuse,"
(1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commence within the later of the following periods:RCW 4.16.340. It is undisputed that John Doe was a "child"; he was seventeen-and-a-half-years old on July 29, 1999. It is also undisputed that the sexual abuse by Ramirez was a crime. What is disputed is when John Doe "discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought." RCW 4.16.340 (1)(c).
(a) Within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition;PROVIDED, That the time for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen years.