Doe v. City of Miami, Fla.
[…] Any observer shall be of the same gender as the arrested person.
(4) Any body cavity search must be performed under sanitary conditions.
(5) No law enforcement officer shall order a strip search within the agency or facility without obtaining the written authorization of the supervising officer on duty.
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting any statutory or common-law right of any person for purposes of any civil action or injunctive relief.
Fla. Stat. § 901.211. The plain language of the statute does not reference the creation of an independent cause of action-only that nothing in the section “shall be construed as limiting any statutory or common-law right of any person for purposes of any civil action or injunctive relief.” Id. § 901.211(6) (emphasis added).

The Plaintiff cites to Welch v. Rice, 636 So.2d 172 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1994), as its sole support for the proposition that the statute creates an independent cause of action.