Doe v. City of Hartford
[…] Gordon v. Bridgeport Hous. Auth., 208 Conn. 161, 180 (1988); see also Stiebitz v. Mahoney, 144 Conn. 443, 446 (1957). The City is thus, according to the provisions of § 52-557n, not liable for Doe's claims against it for negligence. Counts 19 through 21, sounding in negligence, are therefore dismissed.

5. Count 22

Count Twenty-two of the complaint seeks to impose vicarious liability on the City under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465. That section provides, in relevant part:

Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which the employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence . . . was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence . . . was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty.

Count Twenty-two attempts to state a claim of indemnification as to Medina.