Doe v. Bridgeport Police Department
[…] B. No criminal liability for participants in the Exchange for possession of previously-used hypodermic needles or syringes or trace or residual amounts of drugs within previously-used hypodermic needles or syringes

The court further concludes that section 21a-240(a)(20)(A)(ix) exempts the possession of any hypodermic needles and syringes, whether sterile or previously-used, in a quantity no greater than thirty from criminal liability. The court reads the phrase "used, intended for use or designed for use in parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human body" to apply only to "other objects" and not the terms "hypodermic syringes, needles" in section 21a-240(a)(20)(A)(ix). This interpretation follows from the last antecedent rule in statutory construction: