Doe v. Bridgeport Police Department
[…] Stat. § 21a-240(a)(20)(A) provides that "`[d]rug paraphernalia' refers to equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use or designed for use in . . . injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body, any controlled substance contrary to the provisions of this chapter including, but not limited to: . . . (ix) in a quantity greater than thirty hypodermic syringes, needles and other objects used, intended for use or designed for use in parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human body. . . ." Finally, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-270 instructs that, "[i]n determining whether any object or material listed in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240 shall be deemed `drug paraphernalia', a court or other authority shall, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, consider the following: . . . (3) The existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object. . . ."

Reading these statutes as a whole, the court concludes that the plain language and meaning of Conn. Gen.