Doe v. Bridgeport Police Department
[…] For the reasons stated herein, the plaintiffs' Application for Temporary Restraining Order [Dkt. No. 3] is granted in part and denied in part.

I. FACTS

In 1990, the Connecticut legislature enacted Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-124 to mandate the establishment of an experimental needle exchange program in New Haven. In 1992, the legislature amended section 19a-124 to expand the needle exchange program to Bridgeport and Hartford and to, inter alia, "provide that program participants receive an equal number of needles and syringes for those returned, up to a cap of [five] needles and syringes per exchange." As part of the same legislative enactment in 1992, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240(a)(2)0)(A)(ix) was amended by adding "in a quantity greater than eight" to provide in the criminal drug enforcement statutes' definitional section that: