Doe v. Bridgeport Police Department
[…] 3. Interpretation of the Connecticut needle exchange program and criminal drug possession statutes
A. No criminal liability for possession of less than thirty-one sterile hypodermic needles or syringes

As a starting point, the court takes as its "initial guide . . . the language of the statute itself. . . . The words of a statute are to be given their commonly approved meaning unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed." Oxford Tire Supply, Inc. v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 253 Conn. 683, 696 (2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-267 provides that "[n]o person shall use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240, to . . . inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body, any controlled substance as defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240." Conn. Gen.