Doe v. Bridgeport Police Department
[…] Oxford Tire Supply, Inc. v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 253 Conn. 683, 696 (2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-267 provides that "[n]o person shall use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240, to . . . inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body, any controlled substance as defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240(a)(20)(A) provides that "`[d]rug paraphernalia' refers to equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use or designed for use in . . . injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body, any controlled substance contrary to the provisions of this chapter including, but not limited to: . . . (ix) in a quantity greater than thirty hypodermic syringes, needles and other objects used, intended for use or designed for use in parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human body. . . ." Finally, Conn. Gen.