Doe v. Best Acad.
[…] Jepsen as Trustee for Dean v. County of Pope, 966 N.W.2d 472, 488 (Minn. 2021). The Minnesota Municipal Tort Claims Act (MTCA), Minn. §§ 466.01-.15 (2022), abrogates the longstanding doctrine of sovereign immunity and subjects municipalities to tort liability. Id. The MTCA provides that "every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function." Minn. Stat. § 466.02. The definition of "municipality" includes charter schools. See Minn. Stat. § 466.01, subd. 1 (defining "municipality" as including a "school district, however organized"); Minn. Stat. § 124E.03, subd. 2(d) (2022) ("A charter school is a district for the purposes of tort liability under chapter 466."). While charter schools are subject to tort liability under the MTCA, they also enjoy the MTCA's statutory exceptions to the tort liability rule. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03. Statutory discretionary immunity is one such exception. Id., subd. 6.