Doe v. Best Acad.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 466.03. Statutory discretionary immunity is one such exception. Id., subd. 6.

Statutory discretionary immunity balances separation-of-powers principles by preventing the judicial branch, through the oversight of tort actions, from second guessing certain policymaking activities that are legislative or executive in nature. Nusbaum v. Blue Earth County, 422 N.W.2d 713, 718 (Minn. 1988). Statutory discretionary immunity applies to decisions requiring an exercise of discretion, even if that discretion is abused. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6 (stating liability does not arise from "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused").

To determine whether statutory discretionary immunity applies, we first identify the precise government conduct being challenged. Schroeder v. St. Louis County, 708 N.W.2d 497, 504 (Minn. 2006).