Doe v. Becerra
[…] As discussed above, 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) “requires that the Attorney General detain any non-citizen who is inadmissible or deportable because of his criminal history upon that person's release from imprisonment, pending proceedings to remove him from the United States.” Rodriguez III, 804 F.3d at 1078, n.8. Detention under section 1226(c) is mandatory and individuals detained under that section may be released only if the government deems it “necessary” for witness protection purposes. Id. at 1078 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(2)). Section 1226(a) provides that a noncitizen “may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” Section 1231(a) governs detention of noncitizens following issuance of a final removal order.

In relevant part, the Ninth Circuit court affirmed summary judgment and the entry of the permanent injunction as to the section 1226(c), 1225(b), and 1226(a) subclasses.