Doe v. Becerra
[…] By contrast, section 1226(c) mandates detention for noncitizens who have committed certain criminal offenses. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c). A noncitizen subject to mandatory detention under section 1226(c) can only be released for witness protection purposes and if the noncitizen “will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(2).

The Supreme Court and the Ninth Circuit have long “grappled in piece-meal fashion with whether the various immigration detention statutes may authorize indefinite or prolonged detention of detainees and, if so, may do so without providing a bond hearing.” Rodriguez v.