Doe v. Becerra
[…] III. MERITS OF THE PETITION

A. Legal Framework for Entitlement to a Bond Hearing

The INA provides a “complex statutory framework of detention authority” codified at 8 U.S.C. §§ 1226 and 1231. Prieto-Romero v. Clark, 534 F.3d 1053, 1057 (9th Cir. 2008). Where a noncitizen falls within the statutory scheme “can affect whether his detention is mandatory or discretionary, as well as the kind of review process available to him if he wishes to contest the necessity of his detention.” Id. In general, section 1226(a) governs detention during the pendency of a noncitizen's removal decision, and section 1231 governs detention following the issuance of a final removal order.

Section 1226(a) provides the Attorney General with discretionary authority to arrest and detain a noncitizen “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a); Prieto-Romero, 534 F.3d at 1057. A noncitizen detained pursuant to section 1226(a) can appeal ICE's initial custody determination to an immigration judge, who is authorized to “release the alien, and determine the amount of bond, if any, under which the respondent may be