Doe v. Becerra
[…] Id. at 1072. The district court also required the government to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the detainee was a flight risk or a danger to the community in order to justify the denial of bond. Id. at 1071. The government appealed from the entry of the permanent injunction, and the class cross-appealed the district court's denial of certain procedural requirements for bond hearings. Id. at 1072-73.

Section 1225(b) “applies to ‘applicants for admission' who are stopped at the border or a port of entry, or who are ‘present in the United States' but ‘ha[ve] not been admitted.'” Rodriguez III, 804 F.3d at 1081 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1)). “The statute provides that asylum seekers ‘shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed.'” Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV)). As to all other such applicants for admission, the statute provides for mandatory detention “if the examining immigration officer determines that [the individuals] seeking admission [are] not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A). As discussed above, 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) “requires that the Attorney General detain any non-citizen who is inadmissible or deportable because of his criminal history upon that person's release from imprisonment, pending proceedings to remove him from the United States.”