19-cv-1544(ALC)
[…] In or about July 2018, ORR found Doe eligible for long-term foster case placement in New York City. This included determinations that he was not a flight risk, not a danger to himself or others, and that his foster family was an appropriate placement that meets Doe's needs. Doe remained in long-term foster care for 8 months leading up to his 18 birthday without incident.
The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (TVPRA), 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(B) provides that: "[i]f [an unaccompanied alien child in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human Services] reaches 18 years of age and is transferred to the custody of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary shall consider placement in the least restrictive setting available after taking into account the alien's danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight" and the alien "shall be eligible to participate in alternative to detention programs, utilizing a continuum of alternatives based on the alien's need for supervision, which may include placement of the alien with an individual or an organizational sponsor, or in a supervised group home."
Prior to Doe's 18 birthday, Catholic Charities, counsel to Doe, communicated with ICE that Doe should not be detained by ICE given all of the factors in his case and the fact that 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(B) requires that the Defendants "consider placement in the least restrictive setting available taking into account the alien's danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight." 8 U.SC. § 1232(c)(2)(B). Rather, Catholic Charities urged that Doe be released to his foster mother upon turning 18.