Doe v. Allegheny Cnty. Hous. Auth.
[…] Grayson v. Mayview State Hosp., 293 F.3d 103, 111 n.15 (3d Cir. 2002).

Doe's first claim asserts, inter alia, that the defendants violated Pennsylvania's ACP. The ACP is a statutorily created program that "provides victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking or stalking with an alternate mailing address to keep their actual home address out of public records where their perpetrator may find their location." Address Confidentiality (pa.gov) (last visited Dec. 26, 2023); see also The Domestic and Sexual Violence Victim Address Confidentiality Act, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6701 et seq. Pursuant to 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6707, "State and local government agencies shall accept the substitute address designated on a valid program participation card issued to the program participant by the Office of Victim Advocate ("OVA") as the program participant's address" except in certain limited circumstances not implicated on the face of Doe's complaint. See also 37 Pa. Code § 802.21(b) (regarding the use of the ACP address "on all mail sent to the ACP participant by a Commonwealth or local government agency").