Doe v. Aberdeen Sch. Dist.
[…] “The court must appoint a guardian ad litem - or issue another appropriate order - to protect a minor or incompetent person who is unrepresented in an action.” South Dakota Rule of Civil Procedure 15-6-17(c) is substantially similar to the federal rule. Beermann v. Beermann, 1997 S.D. 11, ¶ 9, 559 N.W.2d 868, 870 and M. S. v. Wermers, 557 F.2d 170, 174 (8th Cir. 1977). Pursuant to SDCL 26-1-3, a guardian or conservator must be appointed for a minor to enforce his or her rights by civil action. Any licensed attorney should be familiar with these requirements. .

SDCL 15-6-17(c) provides that the “guardian ad litem may with the approval of the court settle or compromise in behalf of his ward, the case in which he is appearing and any judgment entered therein.” “Where a guardian ad litem has been appointed, the court stands in a position of parens patriae and must act in the best interests of the minor.”