Doe ex rel. Jessy v. Dinkfeld
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 3-5, ECF. No. 1)

When Jessy was under the age of twelve, he met an adult male who photographed Jessy, partially clothed and nude, on numerous occasions. (Compl. ¶ 9.) When Solomon was a child, he was sexually abused by an adult male and this abuse was photographed. (Compl. ¶ 12.) Images of both Jessy and Solomon were distributed over the internet and constitute child pornography within the meaning of 18 U.S.C § 2256(8). (Compl. ¶¶ 10, 13.)

In a related criminal case, Defendant pleaded guilty to 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A(a)(5)(B), (b)(2), knowingly possessing material containing images of child pornography depicting Plaintiffs. (Compl. ¶¶ 20-22.) Plaintiffs bring their claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a), which declares that "any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of . . . [§ 2252A] . . . and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation . . . shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000." (See Compl. ¶ 2.) Plaintiffs allege that they have suffered personal injury as a result of Defendant's violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A(a)(5)(B), (b)(2) and seek liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000 each. (Compl. ¶ 23.)