Case No. 5:13-cv-228
[…] Woods v. Rondout Valley Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 466 F.3d 232, 236 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429 (1997)).
A waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity by a state must be unequivocally expressed. See Pennhurst State School & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99 (1984). The State of New Hampshire has preserved its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. See N.H. Rev. Stat. § 99-D:1 ("The doctrine of sovereign immunity of the state...is hereby adopted as the law of the state."). Therefore, all of Mr. Dodge's claims against the State of New Hampshire, which he brings pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, are barred by the State of New Hampshire's sovereign immunity. See Will v.