Index No.: 100602/10 Seq No. 005
[…] CPLR 3001; see e.g. Jenkins v State of New York Div. of Hous, and Community Renewal, 264 AD2d 681 (1st Dept 1999). Further, it has long been the rule that, in an action for declaratory judgment, the court may properly determine respective rights of all of the affected parties under a lease. See Leibowitz v Bickford's Lunch System, 241 NY 489 (1926).
Here, plaintiffs cite to Multiple Dwelling Law § 281, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (i), (iii) and (iv) of subdivision two of this section, but subject to paragraphsPlaintiffs then argue that the instant Building is an "interim multiple dwelling," pursuant to the statutory definition, because they, and a number of other tenants, occupied it for residential purposes during the 2008-2009 window period.