Document Sec. Sys. v. Ronaldi
[…] (ECF No. 22.) Defendants objected to both Applications I & II. (“Objections I & II,” ECF Nos. 25 & 47.) Plaintiff filed responses to Defendants' objections. (“Replies I & II,” ECF Nos. 26 & 48.) After oral argument on February 9, 2022, Plaintiffs and then Defendant provided letter briefing respectively dated February 10, 2022, and February 15, 2022 (on file with the Court).

Hereinafter, “BCL § 724(c).” The statute reads:

Where indemnification is sought by judicial action, the court may allow a person such reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, during the pendency of the litigation as are necessary in connection with his defense therein, if the court shall find that the defendant has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law.
BCL § 724(c).

The Court briefly notes that there were informal surreplies to both Applications.

The parties did not enter these letters on CM/ECF.

Based on those letters, the Court requested additional briefing, according to the briefing schedule set forth in Loc. R. Civ.