Document Sec. Sys. v. Ronaldi
[…] BCL § 724(a). See Hargett v. Town of Ticonderoga, 31 Misc.3d 443, 447 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2010) (quoting BCL § 724(a)) (noting that BCL § 724(a) contains “language of limitation” by only permitting the court to award indemnification “to the extent authorized”). The Court concludes that it would be inappropriate to grant Defendant's proposed fees ipso facto given the “express guidance” in BCL § 724(c) that attorney's fees to be advanced must be “reasonable.” Diaz, 57 A.D.3d at 830. For the foregoing reasons, the Court will calculate “reasonable” attorney's fees under BCL § 724(c) according to the analysis New York courts generally apply.

BCL § 724(a) reads:

Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board or of the shareholders in the specific case under section 723 (Payment of indemnification other than by court award), indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722 (Authorization for indemnification of directors and officers), and paragraph (a) of section 723.

The Relevant “Prevailing Hourly Rate”

Having decided that New York case law discussing attorney's fees generally applies, the Court moves to discussing the appropriate hourly rate.