2013 CA 1762
[…] We conclude that DHH erred in determining that Davis's medical condition did not constitute an emergency simply because she was transported from Louisiana to Doctors' burn unit for three hours by air. The Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act (EMTALA) in the Medicaid Act defines "emergency medical condition" as:
a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in -42 U.S.C.A. § 1395(dd)(e)(1)(A). La. R.S. 40:2113.4(B), the Louisiana counterpart to EMTALA, defines emergency as "a physical condition which places the person in imminent danger of death or permanent disability." Dr. Ng determined that an emergency medical condition existed and stabilized Davis so that she could be transferred to a burn unit, an appropriate facility for treatment.