2013 CA 1762
[…] Under the federal regulation, if medical services are needed because of an emergency or if medical services are needed and the patient's health would be endangered if he were required to travel to his state of residence, the state plan should provide payment for those out-of-state services. 42 C.F.R. § 431.52(b)(1) & (2).
42 C.F.R. § 431.52 states, in pertinent part:
(b) Payment for sen'ices. A State plan must provide that the State will pay for services furnished in another State to the same extent that it would pay for services furnished within its boundaries if the services are furnished to a beneficiary who is a resident of the State, and any of the following conditions is met:
(1) Medical services are needed because of a medical emergency;
(2) Medical services are needed and the beneficiary's health would be endangered if he were required to travel to his State of residence;
(3) The State determines, on the basis of medical advice, that the needed medical services, or necessary supplementary resources, are more readily available in the other State;
(4) It is general practice for beneficiaries in a particular locality to use medical resources in another State.
(c) Cooperation among States. The plan must provide that the State will establish procedures to facilitate the furnishing of medical services to individuals who are present in the State and are eligible for Medicaid under another State's plan.
Doctors points to the 2007 Louisiana Medicaid Hospital Provider Training Manual, in its section entitled "Out-of-State Hospitals" as to its provisions on "Out-of-State Services" for a different interpretation of the rules for out-of-state emergency care. The Manual states: