Dockery v. State
[…] Nevertheless, it argues that, even if this Court determines that it is appropriate to consider whether the review panel abused its discretion, we should reject that claim. The State argues that the review panel properly exercised its discretion by "specifically addressing and rejecting on the merits some of [appellant's] claims, and in implicitly considering and rejecting [appellant's] other claims."

Maryland Code Ann., Crim. Pro. Article ("CP") § 8-102(a) (2018 Repl. Vol.), governs the right to review of a sentence. It provides, with limited exceptions not applicable here, that "a person convicted of a crime by a circuit court and sentenced to serve a sentence that exceeds 2 years in a correctional facility is entitled to a single sentence review by a review panel." See Md. Rule 4-344 (An application for a review of sentence should be filed within 30 days of imposition of sentence.).

CP § 8-105(c)(3) provides as follows:

(3) A review panel:
(i) with or without a hearing, may decide that the sentence under review should remain unchanged; or