Dockery v. State
[…] Maryland Code Ann., Crim. Pro. Article ("CP") § 8-102(a) (2018 Repl. Vol.), governs the right to review of a sentence. It provides, with limited exceptions not applicable here, that "a person convicted of a crime by a circuit court and sentenced to serve a sentence that exceeds 2 years in a correctional facility is entitled to a single sentence review by a review panel." See Md. Rule 4-344 (An application for a review of sentence should be filed within 30 days of imposition of sentence.).

CP § 8-105(c)(3) provides as follows:

(3) A review panel:
(i) with or without a hearing, may decide that the sentence under review should remain unchanged; or
(ii) after a hearing, may order a different sentence to be imposed or served, including:
1. an increased sentence;
2. subject to § 8-107(c) of this subtitle, a decreased sentence;
3. a suspended sentence to be served wholly or partly; or
4. a sentence to be suspended with or without probation.

In Maryland, the right to seek appellate review is statutory, and the Maryland General Assembly may provide for or preclude the right of appeal. See State v. Manck, 385 Md. 581, 596 (2005) ("[Q]uestions of appealability have today become entirely governed by statutes." (quoting State v.