No. 96-SC-183-WC.
[…] By its own terms, KRS 342.165 (2) applied to claims for injury. The Board noted that, since the decision in Blanton, the legislature had met numerous times and had not modified KRS 342.316 (6), including in 1994 when KRS 342.165 (2) was enacted. Under those circumstances, the Board concluded that the ALJ was correct in determining that the claim was barred.
The decision of the Board was affirmed by the Court of Appeals. Likewise, we affirm.
KRS 342.316 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No compensation shall be payable for occupational disease if the employee at the time of entering the employment of the employer by whom compensation would otherwise be payable . . . failed or omitted truthfully to state to the best of his knowledge, in answer to written inquiry made by the employer, the place, duration, and nature of previous employment, or, to the best of his knowledge, the previous state of his health.