Civil Action 21-cv-00949-RBJ
[…] However, whether CA violated this statute in renting a vehicle to Mr. Hipold is not material to the disposition of this claim. Had plaintiff brought a negligence per se claim against CA, the alleged violation of this statute might be material, but here, where plaintiff only plead a negligent entrustment claim against CA, it is not. Even though CA had a statutory duty to inspect Mr. Hipold's license, and even if it failed to do so, that failure does not give CA any “reason to know” that Mr. Hipold was likely to cause harm to others.
Plaintiff cites to C.R.S. § 6-1-1211 for the proposition that rental car suppliers are “required to keep records of the number of the driver's license of each shared car driver and the date and place of issuance of the driver's license.” That provision applies to “car sharing programs.”