No. 11-18-00230-CR
[…] State, 877 S.W.2d 768, 771 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). Further, if trial counsel has not had an opportunity to explain the challenged actions, then we will not conclude that those actions constituted deficient performance unless they were so outrageous that no competent attorney would have engaged in them. See Goodspeed, 187 S.W.3d at 392; Rylander v. State, 101 S.W.3d 107, 111 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
Here, Appellant claims that his trial counsel had a duty to understand the statutory requirements necessary for deferred adjudication community supervision. Article 42A of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a trial court may defer adjudication of guilt of a defendant who has been charged with sexual assault of a child "only if the judge makes a finding in open court that [doing so] is in the best interest of the victim." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.102(a) (West Supp. 2019). Appellant contends that this section places an affirmative duty on trial counsel to present testimony "from which the court could conclude" that deferred adjudication was in the best interest of the victim.