Doane v. Tele Circuit Network Corp.
[…] The Court will discuss the MTSA claim first.

I. Massachusetts Telemarketing Solicitations Act (“MTSA”)

By spoofing his cellphone number, Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated § 4 of the MTSA, which provides that “[n]o telephone solicitor shall intentionally cause to be installed or shall intentionally use a blocking device or service to circumvent a consumer's use of a call identification service or device.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159C, § 4. Defendants argue that this claim is subject to dismissal because Plaintiff is unable to maintain a private right of action. The Court agrees.

§ 8 of the MTSA states that the MTSA may be enforced by the attorney general and certain individuals. Notably, the MTSA provides that the attorney general “may initiate proceedings relating to a knowing violation or threatened violation of this chapter.” Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 159C, § 8(a). Unlike the attorney general who can bring a proceeding for any violation, individuals may only bring an action if they have received “more than 1 unsolicited telephonic sales call within a 12-month period by or on behalf of the same person or entity in violation of this chapter.” Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 159C, § 8(b). While Plaintiff in this case contends that he received numerous phone calls, Plaintiff fails to allege that any of these calls were telephonic sales calls as required by the statute. Instead, Plaintiff received complaints about telephonic sales calls.