Do v. Nguyen
[…] See Butt v. Schmidt, 747 N.W.2d 566, 574 (Minn. 2008). We will uphold a district court's determination of child support unless it is "against logic and the facts on record." Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984).

"Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties and approved by the court, the court must order that work-related or education-related child care costs of joint children be divided between the obligor and obligee based on their proportionate share of the parties' combined monthly [percentage of income for child support]." Minn. Stat. § 518A.40, subd. 1 (2020). When addressing child care support obligations, "[t]he court must require . . . documentation of child care expenses from the obligee and the public authority, if applicable." Minn. Stat. § 518A.40, subd. 3(a) (2020). The district court may retroactively correct a child care support order, based on actual child care expenses incurred, for a period before the date of service of a motion to modify support. Jones v. Jarvinen, 814 N.W.2d 45, 47 (Minn. App. 2012).