No. 1 CA-CV 22-0752
[…] While Title 12, Article 6, Chapter 7, section 12-901 provides definitions applicable to the chapter, the phrase "personal delivery" is not defined. Other statutes in Arizona's code use the phrase "personal delivery," but it is followed by a clause that states, "or by any other method that is reasonably calculated to give actual notice." See, e.g. , A.R.S. § 15-534.03. If section 12-904 contained such a clause, the Board's argument would be compelling. Without that clause, this Court will not read language into section 12-904 that the Legislature has not put there.
¶13 Finally, section 12-903 delegates authority to the Supreme Court to "make rules of pleading, practice and procedure supplementary to but not inconsistent with the provisions of this article" which could arguably provide for clarification on what constitutes "personal delivery" under section 12-904. A.R.S. § 12-903. Under this authority, the Supreme Court adopted the Rules of Procedure for Judicial Review of Administrative Decisions ("JRAD").