D.M. v. S.N
[…] Compare, for example, the definition in MSN.encarta ("3-person sexual relationship: a sexual relationship involving three people"), with that in the Compact Oxford English Dictionary ("an arrangement in which a married couple and the lover of one of them live together").

Second, the Husband seems to be arguing that he, his Wife and Ms. G. engaged in joint sexual activities constituting what he terms a "ménage-a-trois," and that these activities constitute a defense to the Wife's claim for a divorce based on adultery. This argument is incorrect. Under DRL § 171(4), adultery by the plaintiff is a defense to an action for adultery only "under such circumstances that the defendant would have been entitled, if innocent, to a divorce." However, even if it is true that the Wife engaged in sexual activities with the Husband and Ms.