D.M. v. Sanchez
[…] We conclude D.M.’s first and second arguments have merit. Because reversal is required, we need not consider D.M.’s third argument.

1. Standard of Proof

Welfare and Institutions Code section 213.5 governs a dependent child’s procurement of a restraining order. The statute contains no description of the burden of proof necessary to obtain a restraining order. Therefore, by default, the appropriate burden of proof is proof by the preponderance of the evidence. Evidence Code section 115 explains: “Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” The juvenile court erred in requiring clear and convincing evidence.